Thursday, April 22, 2021
spot_img
HomeCricket NewsMega Tournament by ECB’s The Hundred, to commence from 21st June; Full...

Mega Tournament by ECB’s The Hundred, to commence from 21st June; Full fixtures, players and more detailed framework of schedule

spot_img
spot_img

The main match throughout the entire existence of The Hundred will be the ladies’ installation between Oval Invincible and Manchester Originals, on 21 June at the Kia Oval. The England and Wales Cricket Board is focusing on a rat at The Oval on the opposition’s premiere night.

Installations for the ECB’s new 100-ball rivalry were delivered on Tuesday, after the debut season was delayed by a year because of the Covid pandemic, with Oval Invincible playing Manchester Originals in independent ladies’ and men’s apparatuses on the initial two evenings.

Men and Women Tournaments to dispatch close by: It is believed to be the first occasion when that a significant game in the UK has seen people’s competitions dispatched close by one another with the ladies’ apparatus picked as the window ornament raiser.

Also Read – Sarcastic reaction by David Warner for Glenn Maxwell over his high bid selection for IPL-2021

All installations will be played as twofold headers – marked as “match-days” – with ladies’ and men’s games occurring consecutive at a similar setting.

Manchester Originals gobbled up the exceptionally great Nicholas Pooran as their first pick in the draft, while likewise adding South Africa pacer Kagiso Rabada and England snappy Jamie Overton to their positions. Firsts went into the draft with most spaces to fill (10), they likewise roped in any semblance of Harry Gurney, Shadab Khan, Tom Lammonby, Steven Finn, Colin Ackermann, Richard Gleeson and Tom Hartle.

Click for the full Schedule – https://www.thehundred.com/fixtures

All teams squad for the Hundred 2021

MANCHESTERS ORIGINALS

Men’s Squad:

Jos Buttler, Nicholas Pooran*, Kagiso Rabada*, Harry Gurney*, Phil Salt, Matt Parkinson, Joe Clarke, Jamie Overton*, Shadab Khan*, Tom Lammonby*, Wayne Madsen, Steven Finn*, Colin Ackermann*, Richard Gleenson*, Tom Hartley

Women’s Squad:

Georgia Boyce, Natalie Brown, Danielle Collins, Kate Cross, Mignon du Preez, Alice Dyson, Sophie Ecclestone*, Cordelia Griffith, Alex Hartley, Hannah Jones, Emma Lamb, Lizelle Lee, Ellie Threlkeld

NORTHERN SUPERCHARGERS

The fourteenth single out the draft was the first for Northern Superchargers, who went for England pacer Olly Stone. They likewise added any semblance of Matthew Potts, Matthew Fisher, Harry Brook and Callum Parkinson.

The ladies’ group invited Aussie pair Alyssa Healy and Nicola Carey, just as Alice Davidson-Richards.

Men’s Squad:

Ben Stokes, Aaron Finch, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Chris Lynn, Adil Rashid, Adam Lyth, David Willey, Olly Stone*, Matthew Potts*, Matthew Fisher*, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Harry Brooks*, Brydon Carse, Callum Parkinson*, John Simpson

Women’s Squad:

Hollie Armitage, Nicola Carey*, Alice Davidson-Richards*, Helen Fenby, Alyssa Healy*, Bess Heath, Beth Langston, Katie Levick, Linsey Smith, Lauren Winfield-Hill

WELSH FIRE

Welsh Fire got the second single out the draft and went for the accomplished Kieron Pollard. The most recent IPL mogul – Jhye Richardson – was likewise roped in through the seventh single out the draft.

Considerably more amazing were the players finished paperwork for the ladies’ group, as they acquired T20 WC winning-threesome – Jess Jonassen, Beth Mooney and Meg Lanning.

Men’s Squad:

Qais Ahmed, Jonny Bairstow, Tom Banton, Ben Duckett, Ryan Higgins, David Payne, Liam Plunkett, Ollie Pope, Kieron Pollard*, Jhye Richardson*, Jake Ball*, Ian Cockbain*, Josh Cobb*, Matthew Critchley*, David Lloyd*

Women’s Squad:

Laura Filer, Katie George, Amy Gordon, Alex Griffiths, Georgia Hennessy, Sophie Luff, Natasha Wraith, Jess Jonassen*, Meg Lanning*, Beth Mooney*, Bryony Smith*

Birmingham Phoenix

Men’s squad:Moeen Ali, Shaheen Afridi, Henry Brookes, Pat Brown, Chris Cooke, Tom Helm, Adam Hose, Benny Howell, Liam Livingstone, Dominic Sibley, Kane Williamson, Chris Woakes, Adam Zampa, Tom Abell*, Daniel Bell-Drummond*, Miles Hammond*

(* denotes players picked in the Draft)

Women’s Squad:Sophie Devine, Emily Arlott, Thea Brookes, Gwen Davies, Ria Fackrell, Phoebe Franklin, Ashleigh Gardner, Kirstie Gordon, Amy Jones, Evelyn Jones, Marie Kelly, Abthaa Maqsood, Isabelle Wong, Georgia Elwiss*

(* denotes players picked in the Draft)

Trent Rockets

Men’s squad:Lewis Gregory, Matthew Carter, Joe Root, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Ben Cox, Alex Hales, Rashid Khan, Dawid Malan, Tom Moores, Steven Mullaney, D’Arcy Short, Luke Wood, Luke Wright, Timm Van Der Gugten*, Samit Patel*

(* denotes players picked in the Draft)

Women’s Squad: Katherine Brunt, Kathryn Bryce, Abbey Freeborn, Sarah Glenn*, Nancy Harman, Lucy Higham, Sophie Molineux*, Natalie Sciver, Annabel Sutherland*, Elyse Villani

(* denotes players picked in the Draft)

Oval Invincibles

Men’s squad:Sam Billings, Alex Blake, Rory Burns, Sam Curran, Tom Curran, Laurie Evans, Will Jacks, Sandeep Lamichhane, Sunil Narine, Jason Roy, Nathan Sowter, Reece Topley, Saqib Mahmood*, Colin Ingram*, Brandon Glover*, Jordan Clark*

(* denotes players picked in the Draft)

Women’s Squad: Georgia Adams, Megan Belt, Sarah Bryce, Alice Capsey, Tash Farrant, Jo Gardner, Eva Gray, Marizanne Kapp, Rhianna Southby, Dane van Niekerk, Fran Wilson, Rachael Haynes*, Mady Villiers*

(* denotes players picked in the Draft)

Southern Brave

Men’s squad: Jofra Archer, David Warner*, Alex Davies, Liam Dawson, George Garton, Chris Jordan, Tymal Mills, Craig Overton, Delray Rawlins, Andre Russell, Marcus Stoinis, James Vince, Max Waller, Ross Whiteley, Danny Briggs

(* denotes players picked in the Draft)

Women’s Squad: Lauren Bell, Maia Bouchier, Freya Kemp, Amelia Kerr, Fritha Morris, Tara Norris, Sonia Odedra, Carla Rudd, Paige Scholfield, Anya Shurbsole, Stafanie Tayor, Sophia Dunkley*, Danni Wyatt

(* denotes players picked in the Draft)

London Spirit

Men’s squad:Eoin Morgan (c), Mohammad Amir, Mason Crane, Zak Crawley, Joe Denly, Jade Dernbach, Dan Lawrence, Glenn Maxwell, Mohammad Nabi, Luis Reece, Adam Rossington, Roelof van der Merwe, Mark Wood, Ravi Bopara*, Chris Wood*

(* denotes players picked in the Draft)

Women’s Squad: Heather Knight (c), Amara Carr, Aylish Cranstone, Naomi Dattani, Freya Davies, Charlie Dean, Deandra Dottin, Danielle Gibson, Hannah Jones, Sophie Munro, Susie Rowe, Chloe Tyron, Tammy Beaumont*

(* denotes players picked in the Draft)

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular